photo blog_head_zpsonl8fonu.jpg
Meesa gonna kill you!

Get email updates of new posts:        (Delivered by FeedBurner)

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Conversations - 12th March 2013

Me on anti-377A activists convinced that it's only religious fanatics who are for the law: I wonder how many times you must repeat that

Someone: lol. as long as it takes. talking to them is like talking to the fundies, same difference.

Me: basically the moral of the story is that religion is only a special case of the general case
the general case being ideological blinkers


Someone else: haha...typical ideologue...these people always overreact...I don't get it, but some people only want to hear what they want to hear.

Me: heh
hatred of hatred is not a virtue
‘piety requires us to honor truth above our friends’

Someone else: you don't sound very Chinese. lol

Me: no I'm not
a lot of people hate me :P

Someone else: Yeah I can see that. :) Keep fighting the good fight.

Me: hurr
eventually I will have no friends left >:(

Someone else: It's hard being different, I know very well... especially if you try to be fair and rational, that simply pisses people off, especially in Asia. sigh... But what is more important having fewer friends or a lot of friends you can't stand because you have such contempt for them?

Me: I try not to have contempt for people
unless they are far gone
it's more that I am sad for them
I always talk about "the misery of the human condition"

Someone else: you are originally from Singapore?

wow...there is hope! Actually for Asians, Singaporeans are not nearly as bad as people in East Asia, I think it is the influence that comes in to the culture from speaking English and being multiracial.


Someone on Japanese adult videos (JAV): the debuts all seem to follow a "template"
the girls act as if they had a harsh life and were unwillingly being coerced into this
and slowly strip bit by bit
and act v uneasy to being groped and fondled
by the 2nd release they'd be damn horny and slutty


Someone else: He speaks fluent Chinese, so he was talking about the issues he had over the years with people in Taiwan, including a business partner due to face.

You want to know how he gets along with Chinese people, his advise?

Anyway his advise was pretty racist, but you know, I'm sure it works.

He says don't talk about anything complicated never challenge anyone publicly, never comment negatively about anyone or about Chinese culture or even how things are done locally as it is bound to piss someone off very badly (if coming from a foreigner), make a lot of jokes (no irony/sarcasm, they can't understand that and it usually makes them confused or angry)...what else? Basically he said talk to them like they are a 13 year old European with a small ego. And you can have a lot of Chinese friends, but you will feel sick to your stomach.

oh yeah he said never argue with Chinese people, because as a foreigner you can never win, and you risk making the person loose face...so just stop talking. YES it sounds like dealing with women.
In this way Asian culture is very feminine from a Western point of view.


Someone: eh i have anecdotal evidence against your asian-women-are-frigid claim. my korean friend says that most of the korean girls she knows are very promiscuous, and that korean girls are generally more promiscuous than korean-american girls
there's a thing where koreans go abroad for a year after high school to improve their english
and korean girls go really wild with western men during this time, having orgies and such
but when they go back to korea, they pretend to be all virginal.
i think it's really a problem with contemporary asian culture that's forcing asian women to pretend to be frigid

Me: o_0
my friend who migrated from PRC said PRC chinese are quite sexually liberal cos of the cultural rev
are most of the korean girls she knows those who go overseas?

Someone: not sure if most of the korean girls she knows go overseas
yeah, i've heard that about prc chinese too
i'm telling you, i think it's asian-americans and asian-canadians who might be more frigid
b/c asian culture in north america is more traditional
it's like it froze after they immigrated
while the culture of their original homelands developed and liberalized
same problem for singapore b/c of chinese immigrants
asian values propaganda too
chinese immigrants as in your ancestors, not new prc immigrants today

...

it's a generational thing probably. she was talking about how korea changed really quickly

she [early 20s] now


Someone else: Another lawyer told me criteria for bf is minimal 7k
Luckily I don't earn so much man otherwise damn jialat

Ed: This is why female lawyers don't get married


Someone: hahahahahahaha
like ur friend's lawyer friend who says bf must earn at least $7k a month,
my criterion is "must have more [sexual] experience than me"

Me: that might be harder than 7k a month...

...

moral of the story: if you are fussy and have no luck, blame yourself
blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Latest posts (which you might not see on this page)

powered by Blogger | WordPress by Newwpthemes